Difference between revisions of "July 9, 2009"
From Earth Science Information Partners (ESIP)
Carolbmeyer (talk | contribs) |
Carolbmeyer (talk | contribs) m (→Thursday) |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| 3-3:30||Break (Bren Courtyard) | | 3-3:30||Break (Bren Courtyard) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3:30-4:30||[[Air_Quality_Community_Summer_2009_Meeting |Air Quality Community: Next Steps]]||[[Interagency_Data_Stewardship/LifeCycle/Jul2009MeetingPlans |Data Preservation and Stewardship]]|| Recap of ESIP Educational Resources (unitl 4)|| TBD|| Technical Session || TBD | + | | 3:30-4:30||[[Air_Quality_Community_Summer_2009_Meeting |Air Quality Community: Next Steps]]||[[Interagency_Data_Stewardship/LifeCycle/Jul2009MeetingPlans |Data Preservation and Stewardship]]|| Recap of ESIP Educational Resources (unitl 4 pm)|| TBD|| Technical Session || TBD |
|- | |- | ||
| 4:30-5:30||[[Air_Quality_Community_Summer_2009_Meeting |Air Quality Community: Next Steps]]||[[Interagency_Data_Stewardship/LifeCycle/Jul2009MeetingPlans |Data Preservation and Stewardship]]|| Teacher Workshop Share-a-thon, Evaluations and Wrap-Up|| TBD|| Technical Session || TBD | | 4:30-5:30||[[Air_Quality_Community_Summer_2009_Meeting |Air Quality Community: Next Steps]]||[[Interagency_Data_Stewardship/LifeCycle/Jul2009MeetingPlans |Data Preservation and Stewardship]]|| Teacher Workshop Share-a-thon, Evaluations and Wrap-Up|| TBD|| Technical Session || TBD | ||
Revision as of 06:26, June 11, 2009
Thursday
| Main ESIP page >> Summer 09 Meeting Main Page | . |
| Time | Seminar Room (1424) | Colloquium Room (1414) | GIS Lab | Main Computing Lab | Sycamore Room | Oak Room |
| 9-10 | Data Preservation and Stewardship | Air Quality Community: Next Steps | Satellite Observations in Science Education | Using the 2008 TerraViva! SEDAC Viewer in the Classroom | Technical Session | TBD |
| 10-10:30 | Break (Bren Courtyard) | |||||
| 10:30-11:30 | Air Quality Community: Next Steps | Data Preservation and Stewardship | Personal Mapping with Google Earth | Sampling the Sea | The Extraordinary Versatility of the DMSP Night Lights Data Set | |
| 11:30-12:30 | Air Quality Community: Next Steps | Data Preservation and Stewardship | World Ocean Atlas (WOA) Data Viewer | Earth Exploration Toolbook | Technical Session | Going Green: ESIP Examines Its Meeting Carbon Footprint |
| 12:30-2:00 | Lunch (Bren Courtyard) | |||||
| 2-3 | Air Quality Community: Next Steps | Data Preservation and Stewardship | NWS Education Products and Services for Teachers, Students & the Public | Climate Change Activities that Clarify the 2007 IPCC Report | Promoting the Development of the Data Management Cadre | Geo Cyberinfrastructure |
| 3-3:30 | Break (Bren Courtyard) | |||||
| 3:30-4:30 | Air Quality Community: Next Steps | Data Preservation and Stewardship | Recap of ESIP Educational Resources (unitl 4 pm) | TBD | Technical Session | TBD |
| 4:30-5:30 | Air Quality Community: Next Steps | Data Preservation and Stewardship | Teacher Workshop Share-a-thon, Evaluations and Wrap-Up | TBD | Technical Session | TBD |