Difference between revisions of "July 7, 2009"
From Earth Science Information Partners (ESIP)
Carolbmeyer (talk | contribs) m (→Tuesday) |
Carolbmeyer (talk | contribs) m (→Tuesday) |
||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| <center>Track 2</center>||Open||Sycamore | | <center>Track 2</center>||Open||Sycamore | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <center>Track 3</center>||Technology Showcase: General (GLIDER, MODAPS, SWAMO)||Visitors Center | + | | <center>Track 3</center>||Technology Showcase: General ([[GLIDER: A comprehensive software tool to visualize, analyze and mine satellite imagery| GLIDER]], MODAPS, SWAMO)||Visitors Center |
|- | |- | ||
| <center>Track 4</center>||Technology Showcase: Metadata (GCMD, Metadata Interoperability, Mercury 3.0)|| Dean's Conference Room | | <center>Track 4</center>||Technology Showcase: Metadata (GCMD, Metadata Interoperability, Mercury 3.0)|| Dean's Conference Room | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| <center>Track 2</center>||Open||Sycamore | | <center>Track 2</center>||Open||Sycamore | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <center>Track 3</center>||Technology Showcase: General (Talkoot, BAMS, Searchlight)||Visitors Center | + | | <center>Track 3</center>||Technology Showcase: General ([[Talkoot: Discover, Tag, Share, and Reuse Collaborative Science Workflows| Talkoot]], [[BAMS/DataFed Demonstration| BAMS]], [[Searchlight]])||Visitors Center |
|- | |- | ||
| <center>Track 4</center>||Technology Showcase: Semantic Metadata (SWEET 2.0, MMI, Semantic Mirador, Provenance, Data Integration)||Dean's Conference Room | | <center>Track 4</center>||Technology Showcase: Semantic Metadata (SWEET 2.0, MMI, Semantic Mirador, Provenance, Data Integration)||Dean's Conference Room | ||
Revision as of 14:01, June 24, 2009
Tuesday
| Main ESIP page >> Summer 09 Meeting Main Page | . |
| Session Time | Session Details | Room |
| 7:00 a.m. - | Registration Desk Open | Bren Courtyard |
| 8:30 - 10am | ||
| Preservation and Stewardship: Fedora and Duraspace | Seminar | |
| MMI Semantic Framework in Practice | Sycamore | |
| Development of a persistent Federation demonstration resource for promoting Federation member products and services | Oak | |
| Open | ||
| NASA SPG Web Services technical session | Colloquium | |
| 10:00 - 10:30 | Break | Bren Courtyard |
| 10:30 - 12:00 | ||
| Preservation and Stewardship: iRODS | Seminar | |
| Finally, Some Examples of ISO Metadata! | Sycamore | |
| McIDAS-V Scientific Data Visualization and Analysis Workshop | GIS Lab | |
| Semantic Web and Technology | Dean's Conference Room | |
| NASA SPG Web Services technical session | Colloquium | |
| 12:00 - 1:30 | Lunch | Bren Courtyard |
| 1:30 - 3:00 | ||
| Preservation and Stewardship: LOCKSS | Seminar | |
| Open | Sycamore | |
| Technology Showcase: General ( GLIDER, MODAPS, SWAMO) | Visitors Center | |
| Technology Showcase: Metadata (GCMD, Metadata Interoperability, Mercury 3.0) | Dean's Conference Room | |
| NASA SPG Web Services technical session | Colloquium | |
| 3:00 - 3:30 | Break | Bren Courtyard |
| 3:30 - 5:00 | ||
| Preservation and Stewardship: iExperiment | Seminar | |
| Open | Sycamore | |
| Technology Showcase: General ( Talkoot, BAMS, Searchlight) | Visitors Center | |
| Technology Showcase: Semantic Metadata (SWEET 2.0, MMI, Semantic Mirador, Provenance, Data Integration) | Dean's Conference Room | |
| NASA SPG Web Services technical session | Colloquium | |
| 6:00 - 8:00 | Barbecue Dinner | Goleta Beach A |