Difference between revisions of "July 7, 2009"
From Earth Science Information Partners (ESIP)
Carolbmeyer (talk | contribs) m (→Tuesday) |
Carolbmeyer (talk | contribs) m (→Tuesday) |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| <center>Track 4</center>|| [[High Speed Image Sharing Throughout the Enterprise]]||Dean's Conference Room | | <center>Track 4</center>|| [[High Speed Image Sharing Throughout the Enterprise]]||Dean's Conference Room | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <center>Track 5</center>||[[SPG_Agenda_July_7_2009 | | + | | <center>Track 5</center>||[[SPG_Agenda_July_7_2009 |SPG Web Services Technical Session]]||Colloquium |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:00 - 10:30||Break||Bren Courtyard | | 10:00 - 10:30||Break||Bren Courtyard | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| <center>Track 4</center>||[[SWT2009| Semantic Web and Technology]] ||Dean's Conference Room | | <center>Track 4</center>||[[SWT2009| Semantic Web and Technology]] ||Dean's Conference Room | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <center>Track 5</center>||[[SPG_Agenda_July_7_2009 | | + | | <center>Track 5</center>||[[SPG_Agenda_July_7_2009 |SPG Web Services Technical Session]]||Colloquium |
|- | |- | ||
| 12:00 - 1:30||Lunch||Bren Courtyard | | 12:00 - 1:30||Lunch||Bren Courtyard | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| <center>Track 4</center>||Technology Showcase: Metadata ([[http://gcmd.nasa.gov NASA's Global Change Master Directory and Climate Diagnostics Portal| GCMD]], [[Metadata Interoperability]], Mercury 3.0)|| Dean's Conference Room | | <center>Track 4</center>||Technology Showcase: Metadata ([[http://gcmd.nasa.gov NASA's Global Change Master Directory and Climate Diagnostics Portal| GCMD]], [[Metadata Interoperability]], Mercury 3.0)|| Dean's Conference Room | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <center>Track 5</center>||[[SPG_Agenda_July_7_2009 | | + | | <center>Track 5</center>||[[SPG_Agenda_July_7_2009 |SPG Web Services Technical Session]]||Colloquium |
|- | |- | ||
| 3:00 - 3:30||Break||Bren Courtyard | | 3:00 - 3:30||Break||Bren Courtyard | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| <center>Track 4</center>||Technology Showcase: Semantic Metadata ([[SWEET|SWEET 2.0 community ontologies]], [[MMI|MMI]], [[Semantic Mirador|Semantic Mirador -- Semantic Web for the Hoi Polloi]], [[Semantic Provenance 2009|Provenance]], [[Semantic Data Integration 2009|Data Integration]]) ||Dean's Conference Room | | <center>Track 4</center>||Technology Showcase: Semantic Metadata ([[SWEET|SWEET 2.0 community ontologies]], [[MMI|MMI]], [[Semantic Mirador|Semantic Mirador -- Semantic Web for the Hoi Polloi]], [[Semantic Provenance 2009|Provenance]], [[Semantic Data Integration 2009|Data Integration]]) ||Dean's Conference Room | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <center>Track 5</center>||[[SPG_Agenda_July_7_2009 | | + | | <center>Track 5</center>||[[SPG_Agenda_July_7_2009 |SPG Web Services Technical session]]||Colloquium |
|- | |- | ||
| 6:00 - 8:00||Barbecue Dinner||Goleta Beach A | | 6:00 - 8:00||Barbecue Dinner||Goleta Beach A | ||
Revision as of 10:22, June 30, 2009
Tuesday
| Main ESIP page >> Summer 09 Meeting Main Page | . |
| Session Time | Session Details | Room |
| 7:00 a.m. - | Registration Desk Open | Bren Courtyard |
| 8:30 - 10am | ||
| Preservation and Stewardship: Fedora and Duraspace | Seminar | |
| MMI Semantic Framework in Practice | Sycamore | |
| Development of a persistent Federation demonstration resource for promoting Federation member products and services | Oak | |
| High Speed Image Sharing Throughout the Enterprise | Dean's Conference Room | |
| SPG Web Services Technical Session | Colloquium | |
| 10:00 - 10:30 | Break | Bren Courtyard |
| 10:30 - 12:00 | ||
| Preservation and Stewardship:iRODS | Seminar | |
| Finally, Some Examples of ISO Metadata! | Sycamore | |
| McIDAS-V Scientific Data Visualization and Analysis Workshop | GIS Lab | |
| Semantic Web and Technology | Dean's Conference Room | |
| SPG Web Services Technical Session | Colloquium | |
| 12:00 - 1:30 | Lunch | Bren Courtyard |
| 1:30 - 3:00 | ||
| Preservation and Stewardship: LOCKSS | Seminar | |
| Open | Sycamore | |
| Technology Showcase: General ( GLIDER, MODAPS, SWAMO) | Visitors Center | |
| Technology Showcase: Metadata ([NASA's Global Change Master Directory and Climate Diagnostics Portal| GCMD], Metadata Interoperability, Mercury 3.0) | Dean's Conference Room | |
| SPG Web Services Technical Session | Colloquium | |
| 3:00 - 3:30 | Break | Bren Courtyard |
| 3:30 - 5:00 | ||
| Preservation and Stewardship: iExperiment | Seminar | |
| Open | Sycamore | |
| Technology Showcase: General ( Talkoot, BAMS, Searchlight) | Visitors Center | |
| Technology Showcase: Semantic Metadata (SWEET 2.0 community ontologies, MMI, Semantic Mirador -- Semantic Web for the Hoi Polloi, Provenance, Data Integration) | Dean's Conference Room | |
| SPG Web Services Technical session | Colloquium | |
| 6:00 - 8:00 | Barbecue Dinner | Goleta Beach A |