Difference between revisions of "Preliminary agenda"
From Earth Science Information Partners (ESIP)
Carolbmeyer (talk | contribs) |
Carolbmeyer (talk | contribs) m |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| 10:30 - 12:00||Decision Maker Panel from the Field: National - Regional - Local (Invitations to Capitol Hill, NCAR/RALS, RISAs, Forest Service)||Phillips | | 10:30 - 12:00||Decision Maker Panel from the Field: National - Regional - Local (Invitations to Capitol Hill, NCAR/RALS, RISAs, Forest Service)||Phillips | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 12:00 - 1:30 ||Lunch||National (2nd floor) | + | | 12:00 - 1:30 ||Lunch, with speaker - Sheril Kirshenbaum, Co-Author of "Unscientific America: How Scientific Illiteracy Threatens Our Future"||National (2nd floor) |
|- | |- | ||
| 1:30 - 3:00|| | | 1:30 - 3:00|| | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| 7:30 - 5:00||Registration Desk Open|| | | 7:30 - 5:00||Registration Desk Open|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8:30 - 9:30|| | + | | 8:30 - 9:30|| ||Phillips |
|- | |- | ||
| 9:30 - 10:30||Rich Engel, Director, Climate Change and State Stability Program, Office of the Director of National Intelligence (invited) ||Phillips | | 9:30 - 10:30||Rich Engel, Director, Climate Change and State Stability Program, Office of the Director of National Intelligence (invited) ||Phillips | ||
Revision as of 07:21, November 4, 2009
Tuesday, January 5, 2010
Main ESIP page >> Winter 2010 Meeting Main Page
| Session Time | Session Details | Room | ||||
| 7:00 a.m. - | Registration Desk Open | |||||
| 8:30 - 8:45 | Welcome, James Frew, ESIP Federation President | Phillips | ||||
| 8:45 - 10:15 | Federal Agency Panel on Science Supporting Decision Making - Invited: EPA, NASA, NOAA, USGS | Phillips | ||||
| 10:15 - 10:30 | Break | |||||
| 10:30 - 12:00 | Decision Maker Panel from the Field: National - Regional - Local (Invitations to Capitol Hill, NCAR/RALS, RISAs, Forest Service) | Phillips | ||||
| 12:00 - 1:30 | Lunch, with speaker - Sheril Kirshenbaum, Co-Author of "Unscientific America: How Scientific Illiteracy Threatens Our Future" | National (2nd floor) | ||||
| 1:30 - 3:00 |
| |||||
| 3:00 - 3:15 | Break | |||||
| 3:15 - 4:45 |
| |||||
| 4:45 - 6:00 | Poster Session | |||||
| 6:00 - 8:00 | Poster Session and Reception | National |
Wednesday, January 6, 2010
| Session Time | Session Details | Room | ||||
| 7:30 - 5:00 | Registration Desk Open | |||||
| 8:30 - 9:30 | Phillips | |||||
| 9:30 - 10:30 | Rich Engel, Director, Climate Change and State Stability Program, Office of the Director of National Intelligence (invited) | Phillips | ||||
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break | |||||
| 11:00 - 12:30 | ESIP Federation Business Meeting | Phillips | ||||
| 12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch | |||||
| 2:00 - 3:30 |
| |||||
| 3:30 - 4:00 | Break | |||||
| 4:00 - 5:30 |
|
Thursday, January 7, 2010
| Session Time | Session Details | Room | ||||
| 7:30 - 3:00 | Registration Desk Open | |||||
| 8:30 - 10:00 | Committee and Working Group Meetings | To Be Assigned | ||||
| 10:00 - 10:30 | Break | |||||
| 10:30 - 12:00 |
| |||||
| 12:00 - 1:30 | Lunch | |||||
| 1:30 - 3:00 |
| |||||
| 3:00 | Adjourn |