Difference between revisions of "July 21, 2010"
From Earth Science Information Partners (ESIP)
Carolbmeyer (talk | contribs) m (→Wednesday) |
|||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
Global Change and Developing Countries Programs | Global Change and Developing Countries Programs | ||
Environmental Sciences Division | Environmental Sciences Division | ||
| − | Oak Ridge National Laboratory | + | Oak Ridge National Laboratory |
|- | |- | ||
| 9:30 - 9:45||Falkenberg Award Presentation|| | | 9:30 - 9:45||Falkenberg Award Presentation|| | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| 9:45 - 10:15||Break|| | | 9:45 - 10:15||Break|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10:15 - 11:00||Tom Karl|| | + | | 10:15 - 11:00||Tom Karl, NOAA Climate Service|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11:00 - 11:45||Panel|| | + | | 11:00 - 11:45||Panel Discussion|| |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:45 - 1:15||Lunch|| | | 11:45 - 1:15||Lunch|| | ||
Revision as of 11:24, June 10, 2010
Wednesday
| Wednesday, July 21, 2010 | ||
| Session Details | Session Details | Location |
| 7:00 | Registration Desk Open | |
| 8:30 - 8:45 | Opening Welcome | |
| 8:45 - 9:30 | Thomas J. Wilbanks,PhD
Corporate Research Fellow and Group Leader Global Change and Developing Countries Programs Environmental Sciences Division Oak Ridge National Laboratory | |
| 9:30 - 9:45 | Falkenberg Award Presentation | |
| 9:45 - 10:15 | Break | |
| 10:15 - 11:00 | Tom Karl, NOAA Climate Service | |
| 11:00 - 11:45 | Panel Discussion | |
| 11:45 - 1:15 | Lunch | |
| 1:15 - 2:45 | ||
| Track 1 | Data Stewardship - Certainty and its impact on Climate and Energy | |
| Track 2 | Air Quality | |
| Track 3 | Decisions | |
| Track 4 | Water | |
| Track 5 | Energy | |
| Track 6 | Educator's Workshop | |
| Track 7 | Semantic Web | |
| 2:45 - 3:15 | Break | |
| 3:15 - 4:45 | ||
| Track 1 | Data Stewardship - National and International Perspectives | |
| Track 2 | Air Quality | |
| Track 3 | Decisions | |
| Track 4 | Water | |
| Track 5 | Energy | |
| Track 6 | Educator's Workshop | |
| Track 7 | Semantic Web | |
| 5:00 - 7:00 | Reception & Poster Session | |