Difference between revisions of "July 21, 2010"
From Earth Science Information Partners (ESIP)
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| Track 3 ||Decisions|| | | Track 3 ||Decisions|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Track 4||GEOSS AIP-3 Semantic Architecture, | + | | Track 4||[[http://wiki.esipfed.org/index.php/2010_ESIP_Summer_Meeting]]|GEOSS AIP-3 Semantic Architecture, |
description and discussion of Gulf of Maine use case|| | description and discussion of Gulf of Maine use case|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| Track 3 ||Decisions|| | | Track 3 ||Decisions|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Track 4||GEOSS AIP-3 Semantic Architecture, | + | | Track 4||[[http://wiki.esipfed.org/index.php/2010_ESIP_Summer_Meeting]]GEOSS AIP-3 Semantic Architecture, |
description and discussion of Gulf of Maine use case|| | description and discussion of Gulf of Maine use case|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 13:27, June 18, 2010
Wednesday
| Wednesday, July 21, 2010 | ||
| Session Details | Session Details | Location |
| 7:00 | Registration Desk Open | |
| 8:30 - 8:45 | Opening Welcome, James Frew, ESIP Federation President | |
| 8:45 - 9:30 | Thomas J. Wilbanks,PhD
Corporate Research Fellow and Group Leader Global Change and Developing Countries Programs Environmental Sciences Division Oak Ridge National Laboratory | |
| 9:30 - 9:45 | Falkenberg Award Presentation | |
| 9:45 - 10:15 | Break | |
| 10:15 - 11:00 | Tom Karl, NOAA Climate Service | |
| 11:00 - 11:45 | The New Energy Economy in the Wake of the Gulf Oil Disaster Panel Discussion
Participants: Andy Revkin, NYTimes.com Dot Earth Blog, Michael Goodman, NASA, others TBC | |
| 11:45 - 1:15 | Lunch | |
| 1:15 - 2:45 | ||
| Track 1 | Data Stewardship - Certainty and its impact on Climate and Energy | |
| Track 2 | Air Quality | |
| Track 3 | Decisions | |
| Track 4 | [[1]]|GEOSS AIP-3 Semantic Architecture,
description and discussion of Gulf of Maine use case|| | |
| Track 5 | Energy | |
| Track 6 | Educator's Workshop | |
| Track 7 | Semantic Web | |
| 2:45 - 3:15 | Break | |
| 3:15 - 4:45 | ||
| Track 1 | Data Stewardship - National and International Perspectives | |
| Track 2 | Air Quality | |
| Track 3 | Decisions | |
| Track 4 | [[2]]GEOSS AIP-3 Semantic Architecture,
description and discussion of Gulf of Maine use case|| | |
| Track 5 | Energy | |
| Track 6 | Educator's Workshop | |
| Track 7 | Semantic Web | |
| 5:00 - 7:00 | Reception & Poster Session | |