Difference between revisions of "July 21, 2010"
From Earth Science Information Partners (ESIP)
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| Track 7||[[Semantic Web 2010 Special Topics]]||413B | | Track 7||[[Semantic Web 2010 Special Topics]]||413B | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2:45 - 3:15||Break|| | + | | 2:45 - 3:15||Break||Atrium |
|- | |- | ||
| 3:15 - 4:45|||| | | 3:15 - 4:45|||| | ||
Revision as of 10:59, July 16, 2010
Wednesday
| Wednesday, July 21, 2010 | ||
| Session Details | Session Details | Location |
| 7:00 | Registration Desk Open | |
| 8:30 - 9:00 | Opening Welcome, James Frew, ESIP Federation President | 413ABC |
| 9:00 - 9:45 | Thomas J. Wilbanks,PhDCorporate Research Fellow and Group Leader Global Change and Developing Countries Program Environmental Sciences Division Oak Ridge National Laboratory | 413ABC |
| 9:45 - 10:15 | Break | Atrium |
| 10:15 - 11:00 | NOAA's Climate ServiceEileen Shea, Chief, Climate Services Division, National Climate Data Center,NOAA | 413ABC |
| 11:00 - 11:45 | Data Quality and Earth Science Data: A DiscussionGreg Leptoukh and Frank Lindsay, NASA | 413ABC |
| 11:45 - 1:15 | Lunch | Dining Room (404) |
| 1:15 - 2:45 | ||
| Track 1 | Data Stewardship - Unique Identifiers | 403 |
| Track 2 | Air Quality | 413C |
| Track 3 | Decisions | 400A |
| Track 4 | Water Cluster | 417 |
| Track 5 | Energy | 413A |
| Track 6 | NASA Earth Observatory - Kevin Ward NOAA Climate Portal Climate Watch Magazine - LuAnn Dahlman | 401 & Computer Labs 1&2 |
| Track 7 | Semantic Web 2010 Special Topics | 413B |
| 2:45 - 3:15 | Break | Atrium |
| 3:15 - 4:45 | ||
| Track 1 | ||
| Track 2 | Air Quality | 413C |
| Track 3 | Decisions | 400A |
| Track 4 | Water Cluster | 417 |
| Track 5 | Energy | 413A |
| Track 6 | DOE/ORNL Educators Resources - Linda HolmesEPA Resources for Educators - Ethan McMahon & Lee Pera | 401 & Computer Labs 1&2 |
| Track 7 | Semantic Web 2010 Technical Workshop | 413B |
| 5:00 - 7:00 | Reception & Poster Session | |