Difference between revisions of "July 21, 2010"
From Earth Science Information Partners (ESIP)
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| 8:30 - 9:00||[http://wiki.esipfed.org/images/4/4e/ESIP_plenary.pdf Opening Welcome]: James Frew, ESIP Federation President||413ABC | | 8:30 - 9:00||[http://wiki.esipfed.org/images/4/4e/ESIP_plenary.pdf Opening Welcome]: James Frew, ESIP Federation President||413ABC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9:00 - 9:45||[http://wiki.esipfed.org/images/8/85/ESIP_plenary_Wilbanks.pdf Energy and Climate: Realizing Information Potentials to Help Get Climate Responses Right]<br />[[Thomas J. Wilbanks,PhD]]: Corporate Research Fellow and Group Leader, Global Change and Developing Countries Program, Environmental Sciences Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory||413ABC | + | | 9:00 - 9:45||[http://wiki.esipfed.org/images/8/85/ESIP_plenary_Wilbanks.pdf Energy and Climate: Realizing Information Potentials to Help Get Climate Responses Right]:<br />[[Thomas J. Wilbanks,PhD]]: Corporate Research Fellow and Group Leader, Global Change and Developing Countries Program, Environmental Sciences Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory||413ABC |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| 9:45 - 10:15||Break||Atrium | | 9:45 - 10:15||Break||Atrium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10:15 - 11:00||[[Eileen Shea]] | + | | 10:15 - 11:00||[http://wiki.esipfed.org/images/f/f9/ESIP_plenary_Shea.pdf NOAA Climate Service: Science Serving Society]:<br />[[Eileen Shea]], Chief, Climate Services Division, National Climate Data Center, NOAA||413ABC |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:00 - 11:45||[[Greg Leptoukh]] and Frank Lindsay Data Quality and Earth Science Data: A Discussion, NASA||413ABC | | 11:00 - 11:45||[[Greg Leptoukh]] and Frank Lindsay Data Quality and Earth Science Data: A Discussion, NASA||413ABC | ||
Revision as of 07:40, July 21, 2010
Wednesday
| Wednesday, July 21, 2010 | ||
| Session Details | Session Details | Location |
| 7:00 | Registration Desk Open | |
| 8:30 - 9:00 | Opening Welcome: James Frew, ESIP Federation President | 413ABC |
| 9:00 - 9:45 | Energy and Climate: Realizing Information Potentials to Help Get Climate Responses Right: Thomas J. Wilbanks,PhD: Corporate Research Fellow and Group Leader, Global Change and Developing Countries Program, Environmental Sciences Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory |
413ABC |
| 9:45 - 10:15 | Break | Atrium |
| 10:15 - 11:00 | NOAA Climate Service: Science Serving Society: Eileen Shea, Chief, Climate Services Division, National Climate Data Center, NOAA |
413ABC |
| 11:00 - 11:45 | Greg Leptoukh and Frank Lindsay Data Quality and Earth Science Data: A Discussion, NASA | 413ABC |
| 11:45 - 1:15 | Lunch | Dining Room (404) |
| 1:15 - 2:45 | ||
| Track 1 | Data Stewardship - Unique Identifiers | 403 |
| Track 2 | Air Quality | 413C |
| Track 3 | Decisions | 400A |
| Track 4 | Water Cluster | 417 |
| Track 5 | Energy | 413A |
| Track 6 | NASA Earth Observatory - Kevin Ward NOAA Climate Portal Climate Watch Magazine - LuAnn Dahlman | 401 & Computer Labs 1&2 |
| Track 7 | Semantic Web 2010 Special Topics | 413B |
| 2:45 - 3:15 | Break | Atrium |
| 3:15 - 4:45 | ||
| Track 1 | ||
| Track 2 | Air Quality | 413C |
| Track 3 | Decisions | 400A |
| Track 4 | Water Cluster | 417 |
| Track 5 | Energy | 413A |
| Track 6 | DOE/ORNL Educators Resources - Linda HolmesEPA Resources for Educators - Ethan McMahon & Lee Pera | 401 & Computer Labs 1&2 |
| Track 7 | Semantic Web 2010 Technical Workshop | 413B |
| 5:00 - 7:00 | Reception & Poster Session | Atrium |