Difference between revisions of "January 4, 2011"
From Earth Science Information Partners (ESIP)
Carolbmeyer (talk | contribs) m |
|||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9:00 - 9:45 | | 9:00 - 9:45 | ||
| − | | Ann Doucette | + | | ''From Insight to Impact: Managing Data Through Evaluation", Ann Doucette, The Evaluators' Institute, George Washington University |
| New Hampshire | | New Hampshire | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 08:09, December 29, 2010
| < Winter Agenda Page | > January 5 |
| Tuesday, January 4, 2011 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Time | Session Details | Location |
| 7:00 | Registration Desk Open | New Hamphsire Foyer |
| 8:45 - 9:00 | Opening Welcome, James Frew, ESIP Federation President | New Hampshire |
| 9:00 - 9:45 | From Insight to Impact: Managing Data Through Evaluation", Ann Doucette, The Evaluators' Institute, George Washington University | New Hampshire |
| 9:45 - 10:30 | Tom Moritz, Director of Library Services, American Museum of Natural History, The Burden of Proof: Data as Evidence for Science and Public Policy | New Hampshire |
| 10:30 - 10:45 | Break | New Hamphsire Foyer |
| 10:45 - 11:00 | Peter Fox, Chair, Tetherless World Constellation, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | New Hampshire |
| 11:00 - 11:45 | Peter Fox, Chair, Tetherless World Constellation, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | New Hampshire |
| 11:45 - 12:30 | Escaping the Era of Ferment, Ted Habermann, NOAA | New Hampshire |
| 12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch | City Center |
| 2:00 - 3:30 | Track 1 Data Preservation and Stewardship | Dupont |
| Track 2 Climate Change Education | Georgetown | |
| Track 3 ESIP 101: Orientation/Introduction to the Federation | Foggy Bottom | |
| Track 4 Climate and Energy Policy and User Requirements | Mt. Vernon | |
| Track 5 Cloud Computing | Potomac | |
| 3:30 - 4:00 | Break & Poster Set Up | New Hamphsire Foyer |
| 4:00 - 5:30 | Track 1 Data Preservation and Stewardship | Dupont |
| Track 2 Climate Change Education | Georgetown | |
| Track 3 GCMD Metadata Authoring Workshop | Foggy Bottom | |
| Track 4a Climate and Energy Policy and User Requirements (4:00-4:45) | Mt. Vernon | |
| Track 4b Energy, Climate & Air Quality Open Discussion for Future ESIP Activities (4:45-5:30) | Mt. Vernon | |
| Track 5 Cloud Computing | Potomac | |
| 5:30 - 7:30 | Reception & Poster Session | City Center |