Difference between revisions of "January 5, 2012"
From Earth Science Information Partners (ESIP)
Carolbmeyer (talk | contribs) m |
|||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8:45 -9:30 | | 8:45 -9:30 | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Media: AG_abbreviatedbio_Oct2011.pdf| Adrian Gardner]], CIO, NASA Goddard |
| New Hampshire | | New Hampshire | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 14:42, December 16, 2011
| < January 4 | > January 6 |
| Thursday, January 5, 2012 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Time | Session Details | Location |
| 7:00 | Registration Desk Open | New Hamphsire Foyer |
| 7:45 - 8:30 | Proposed ESIP Membership Tiers: Breakfast Discussion | New Hampshire |
| 8:45 -9:30 | Adrian Gardner, CIO, NASA Goddard | New Hampshire |
| 9:30 - 10:15 | William Gunn, Mendeley Ltd., Mendeley's Evolving Network of Expertise | New Hampshire |
| 10:15 - 10:45 | Break | New Hamphsire Foyer |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | 2012 Annual Business Meeting | New Hampshire |
| 12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch with talk Ed Maibach, Director, Center for Climate Change Communication (4C), Professor, GMU | City Center |
| 2:00 - 3:30 | Track 1 NASA Cloud Computing Panel | Dupont |
| Track 2 Evaluation Workshop | Georgetown | |
| Track 3 Discovery Workshop | Foggy Bottom | |
| Track 4 Energy: Dynamic Decision Tools Catalog and Community of Practice | Mt. Vernon | |
| Track 5 Technology Tools that Enhance Collaboration: Solutions from Climate Change Education Initiatives | Potomac | |
| 3:30 - 4:00 | Break | New Hamphsire Foyer |
| 4:00 - 5:30 | Track 1 IT & I ESIP Commons Review | Dupont |
| Track 2 Evaluation Workshop | Georgetown | |
| Track 3 Emerging Provenance and Context Content Standard | Foggy Bottom | |
| Track 4 Energy: Dynamic Decision Tools Catalog and Community of Practice | Mt. Vernon | |
| Track 5 Linking Earth Sciences and GEOSS: The role of the GEOSS User Requirement Registry (URR) | Potomac | |