Difference between revisions of "July 8, 2009"
From Earth Science Information Partners (ESIP)
m |
(Reverted edits by 207.46.13.98 (talk) to last revision by Erinmr) |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| 10:30 - 10:45 ||Falkenberg Award Presentation ||Loma Pelona 1108 | | 10:30 - 10:45 ||Falkenberg Award Presentation ||Loma Pelona 1108 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10:45 - 11:45||Jeff Dozier, Professor, Bren School, UCSB and Chief Scientist, WATERS Project Office - ''Living in the Water Environment - The WATERS Network's Plans and Status''||Loma Pelona 1108 | + | | 10:45 - 11:45||[[media: Dozier_ESIP_WN_20090708.ppt |Jeff Dozier]], Professor, Bren School, UCSB and Chief Scientist, WATERS Project Office - ''Living in the Water Environment - The WATERS Network's Plans and Status''||Loma Pelona 1108 |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:45 - 1:00||Lunch||Bren Courtyard | | 11:45 - 1:00||Lunch||Bren Courtyard | ||
Latest revision as of 22:48, August 30, 2012
Wednesday
| Main ESIP page >> Summer 09 Meeting Main Page | . |
| Session Time | Session Details | Room |
| 7:30 - 12:00 | Registration Desk Open | Loma Pelona |
| 9:00 - 9:15 | Opening Welcome, James Frew, UCSB and ESIP Federation President | Loma Pelona 1108 |
| 9:15 - 10:15 | Clifford Lynch, Executive Director, Coalition for Networked Information - Cyberinfrastructure Challenges: Data Curation, Data Reuse, and Data Integration | Loma Pelona 1108 |
| 10:15 - 10:30 | Break | Loma Pelona |
| 10:30 - 10:45 | Falkenberg Award Presentation | Loma Pelona 1108 |
| 10:45 - 11:45 | Jeff Dozier, Professor, Bren School, UCSB and Chief Scientist, WATERS Project Office - Living in the Water Environment - The WATERS Network's Plans and Status | Loma Pelona 1108 |
| 11:45 - 1:00 | Lunch | Bren Courtyard |
| 12:00 - 5:30 | Registration Desk Re-Opens | Bren Courtyard |
| 1:00 - 3:00 | ||
| Data Preservation and Stewardship | Colloquium | |
| Air Quality Community: Next Steps | Sycamore | |
| Teacher Workshops | GIS Lab | |
| Environmental Decision Making | Seminar | |
| Open | Oak | |
| 3:00 - 3:30 | Break with Poster Viewing | Bren Courtyard |
| 3:30 - 5:30 | ||
| Data Preservation and Stewardship | Colloquium | |
| Air Quality Community: Next Steps | Sycamore | |
| Teacher Workshops | GIS Lab | |
| Environmental Decision Making | Seminar | |
| Open | Oak | |
| 5:30 - 7:00 | Reception & Poster Session | Bren Courtyard |